x
x

Discover an area

Melbourne Walks

Privacy

Urban Walkabout Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Urban Walkabout Pty Ltd ACN 147 351 568 (Urban Walkabout) is committed to ensuring your privacy through compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This privacy policy details how Urban Walkabout collects, uses, stores and deals with personal information.

 

What personal information do we collect, use and disclose?

Urban Walkabout, in the course of conducting its business, collects a range of personal information including, amongst other things, names, email addresses, mailing and residential addresses, business and home phone numbers.

Urban Walkabout only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of Urban Walkabout’s functions or activities.

Urban Walkabout only collects sensitive information[1] if it is reasonably necessary for Urban Walkabout’s functions or activities or an exception applies under the Privacy Act and the individual to whom the information relates has given their express consent to the collection. 

 

How does Urban Walkabout collect the information?

Collection of personal information by Urban Walkabout is only done by lawful and fair means.

Urban Walkabout collects personal information about an individual directly from that individual wherever it is reasonable and practicable to do so. This may be through contact forms, letters, emails, websites, receipts, telephone conversations, consultations and attendance at events.

Urban Walkabout will always take reasonable steps to ensure individuals are aware of (amongst other things) the facts and circumstances of collection, the purpose of collection and information about Urban Walkabout’s privacy policy.

 

What does Urban Walkabout use personal information for?

Urban Walkabout will only use or disclose personal information for the Primary Purpose including things such as managing our relationships, performing administrative functions, informing customers and others about our products and services by direct marketing methods, market research, building and maintaining business relationships, implementing our communication model and complying with legal requirements.

Where Urban Walkabout uses personal information other than for the Primary Purpose, Urban Walkabout does so in accordance with the Privacy Act and APP 6.

 

Direct Marketing

Urban Walkabout engages in direct marketing of its products and services from time to time.

Urban Walkabout only uses personal information for direct marketing in circumstances where Urban Walkabout has collected the information directly from the individual and that individual reasonably expects to receive direct marketing material from Urban Walkabout (for example, where an individual has signed up to receive direct marketing material from Urban Walkabout).

Urban Walkabout offers all individuals the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing communications.

 

Access to and accuracy of personal information

Urban Walkabout takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and/or discloses is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant.

You have the right to ensure that your personal information which is held by Urban Walkabout is accurate. To make a request to access and/or correct your personal information, please contact Urban Walkabout’s Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below.

While Urban Walkabout will always endeavor to give access to personal information free of charge, Urban Walkabout reserves the right to charge individuals for access to personal information to cover costs associated with:

  • searching for, locating and retrieving personal information and deciding which information to provide to the individual;
  • using an intermediary; and
  • reproducing and sending the information.

Urban Walkabout is entitled to refuse to give access to personal information in certain circumstances. For further information, please contact Urban Walkabout’s Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below.

 

Security of personal information

Urban Walkabout takes all reasonable steps to ensure that information held by Urban Walkabout is safe and secure, and that it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Urban Walkabout stores and secures all personal information via a third party data storage provider. Urban Walkabout will make all reasonable endeavors to ensure the storage provider is compliant with the APP’s.

 

Destruction and de-identification of personal information

Urban Walkabout will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy personal information when it is no longer needed by Urban Walkabout except where the information forms part of a Commonwealth record or Urban Walkabout is required, by law or a court/tribunal order, to retain the information.

 

Anonymity and pseudonymity

Individuals have the option of dealing anonymously or by pseudonym with Urban Walkabout unless it is impracticable to do so or Urban Walkabout is required, by law or a court or tribunal order, to deal with identified individuals.

 

Changes to privacy policy

Urban Walkabout reserves the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time.  Changes will be posted on the Urban Walkabout website. 

 

Complaints

If you believe there has been a breach of the APPs or an APP Code, please contact Urban Walkabout’s Privacy Officer using the details provided below.

Urban Walkabout takes privacy complaints very seriously. If you make a complaint, Urban Walkabout will respond within 5 business days to let you know who is responsible for managing your complaint. Urban Walkabout will try to resolve your complaint within 10 business days. When this is not possible, Urban Walkabout will contact you within that time to let you know how long we will take to resolve your complaint.

Urban Walkabout will investigate your complaint and where necessary, consult with third parties about your complaint. Urban Walkabout will make a decision about your complaint and write to you to explain our decision.

Individuals can also complain directly to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner. Details about how to file a complaint can be found at www.oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992.

 

Contact Urban Walkabout

All queries and complaints should be directed to the Urban Walkabout Privacy Officer.

Contact Name: Jean Thomas

Address: 120A Devonshire Street , Surry Hills, NSW, Australia, 2010

Telephone: 0401 343 025

Email: jean@urbanwalkabout.com


[1] Sensitive Information includes information about an individual’s mental health, disability, racial or ethnic origin, criminal convictions, religious affiliation and political affiliation.

Do you know a great small business we can feature?

Urban Walkabout helps over 1.2m locals and travellers discover amazing places.

Know someone there?